School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and filled with water. The girl swam through the fragments of the ship and at last she found the prince clinging to a rock. She seized hold of him and kept him above water.
    When morning came the storm was gone and no trace of the ship could be seen. She swam to the shore and she put the prince on dry land. Many an evening she came to the place where she left the prince but she never saw the palace where he lived. Soon after that she went to the witch and asked her could she marry the prince. The witch told her that she had to get her tongue cut off and then she could not speak.
    The witch told her that if the prince did not marry her that she would die that year and fly into heaven. The girl said she would ask him to marry her. She lived with the prince after that. One night as she was washing her feet she saw her sisters. She beckoned to them and they soon recognized her. The prince said that they would go to where
    Mary Mackin
    Caltragh, Co. Mayo