School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he was coming near the town he began to get tired and he put his dead mother sitting at the side of a well and he went in to a public house for a drink. He told a woman that was outside to tell his mother to come in until she would take a drink and he told the woman that she was deaf and to shout at her and to give her a shake and to waken her up.
    The woman did so and when she shook her she fell into the water. The woman ran away and told the man what happened his mother. When the man heard what happened he went outside and began crying. When the people heard him they made up a collection for him for better than that what he got for the magpie. When he got the money he buried his mother and set off home, and showed his money to the other two men and said to them that they killed his mother because they thought that they did him harm but they only did him good because there was never known such prices for old women as
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mary Mackin