Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0251

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0251

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    house. so begob I got up and went out. 'Twas just breaking day. When I went out the hens were flying here and there, and you'd hear the cock roaring in Taghaion. There was a kind of a board partition across the house, an I saw the tail of something under it. I got the shovel and leant down on it and what turned around back on the shovel but a fine ferret. Begob he was that length! The finest ferret I ever seen. I hit him a box of the shovel and killed him.
    I had a field of turnips just back of the house, and I heard some crows in it so I went out have a look. Well, when I went out there was about two milliion crows in the field and they starting to pull the turnips. They were only after being thinned. There wouldn't be a turnip in the field in half an hour with them. I hunted them off, and I tied the ferret on a bit of a stick, and the devil ever a crow lit on the field after. I got me trowel and stuck down the plants they
    Date
    Item type