Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0283

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0283

1. There was a man ploughing a field in Kilgarvan wan day, and while he was ploughing he turned up a flag. 'Twas all yellow clay in the field. He turned up the flag and there he found two crocks under it. Wan crock was full of stuff like the scales of fish, and the other crock was full of somethink like chaff. 'Twas no good to him sure. 'Twas money all right if he had got it in the night time. 'Twas enchanted money. But if he happened on it in the night he'd be hunted for I suppose some wan would be minding it.
    They say when you'd dream about money and find it that you should put a two shilling piece in with it so that it would remain money. If you didn't do that you'd find only scales or chaff i nthe morning. Whenever money was buried like that some wan was put to mind that money. That's why people get hunted when they go dig for it.
    Date
    Item type