Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0263

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0263

Go to Heaven!___ You'd often hear people saying "Go to Hell!" Well, it's not right to say that I heard tell of a fellow wan night coming down and he met a ghost at a style near his own house. This Ghost was often seen in the same place. When this man was coming home he met the ghost and she standing just at the style. The man thought 'twas some wan that was going to frighten him and he says: "Yerra, Go to Heaven an' that!" The Ghost spoke to him: "Twas a good job for you that you told me "Go to Heaven; for if you told me Go to the other place I'd kill you on the spot." So wasn't he lucky!

There were two fellows wan time and they were great chums entirely.

There were two fellow wan time and
    they were great chums entirely. THey
    used always be together at dance and at races and everything. They were the best of friends. Wan of them was a Catholic and the other was a Protestant. This night they were talking anyway what they were talking about was the [?]
    Date
    Item type