Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0277

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0277

1. (continued from previous page)
    against her wishes. The woman appeared to this girl he married, and she went crackt. She lost her wits over it and she went to the asylum and died there. That's the truth. There's no doubt about that. Anywan at all would tell you the same thing.
  2. We were hunting rabbits, a whole crowd of us, Will Carney, Hugh Hayes, and meself and a few more, down in Piggott's land in Slevoy. The police used be watching the place and there was a gamekeeper there too minding it. Ould Colonel Piggott the man that owned the place was dead, and people were saying that he used be seen going around there at night.
    We were there near the little wood and we heard the noise coming down through the of a fellow like he d be clearing his thorat, "huh! heh!" that way. And ould Col. Piggot had the fashion of doing that. It was coming down the road towards us and you'd hear every "Huh! Huh" with it. Begob the others ran, they were sure twas the ould Colonel. They all ran and
    Date
    Item type