Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0288

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0288

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard the old people talking about that. But wasn't Connor an awful idiot to go and hand up the money. Sure he had as much call to it, and more, than Devereux had.
  2. There was a fellow by the name of Daley and he was going Carro' to Taghmon wan night and he was put astray by the fairies. What ever way he was brought away he found himself in Rath na gCuoireach, but he didn't know where he was. He went into a house anyway and there was no wan it but an old woman sitting by the fire. She welcomed him and told him to sit down and take a hate to the fire. He sat down and whatever look he gave around he saw a little room off the kitchen and 'twas full up of gold. He said something to the woman: "Begob that's a fine room of gold" or something like that. "Musha", says she, "what good is it to me!" Wasn't it very blind
    Date
    January 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Gaelic script
    Informant
  3. There was a fellow at a dance wan night. He lived up the road here abit. The dance was in some house a couple of miles away I forget now what house it was in. But, he had to come with a cousin of his about half past eleven as soon as he came to her house he allowed he'd go back to the dance again. So he cut across the land to it. He was travelling all night and he didn't know where he was until coming near morning, he heard them coming back from the dance and then