Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0038

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0038

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his hand with the intention of knocking the castle to the ground. But just as he was about to cast the stone he foot slipped & the stone fell down in gleann óg just as it is to-day." (Glenoke State Papers 1541)
    [ctd page 36 bottom]
    "Why is it called Cloch an tSrotha?", [?] mise.
    "Because where the giant's hind-leg (1) slipped, the River Burren sprang up & flowed from that day to this across the county to Carlow Castle."
    On same day Domhnall pointed out to me án 'Clórán' stream W of Kellistown crossing the Staplestown Road; 'púca snooka corner' corner at Dwyer's Pond. Also the following fields" Coill Beag' Mót na gcon; crois; Móm mór.
    We then visitied St. Patrick's Well - couple of hundreds yds E of hill & ancient church.
    "The water from this well won't boil. Many and many a time wicked people tried but it would never boil. A man once came here to cut a bough off that ash tree. When he up in the fork, just ready to start to saw, whatever look he gave he saw his home on fire. He jumped & ran home but there was no trace of fire. That happened 3 times & he gave up"
    [I published an account of Kelllistown & its Folklore (7 columns) in the Carlow National at sometime in 1907 or 1908. Unfortunately I have no copy]
    (1) just a joke from the big hearted noble Gael
    Dáta