Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0092

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0092

II
    With wolves and vultures this land is tortured their selfish greed has bosom[?] lore and to overthrow these infamous hirelings, the gallant Geevagh boys did suffer sore. There were arrested and cruelly treated and tightly handcuffed, and brought to jail their only crime was that they were faithful to the cause of Ireland, and old Grannaile[?]
    III
    The too me laughlino[?] were among the victims with Thomas Naugle[?], and the fallono[?] there with James McManuo[?], and John Joe Curreen and likewise Keaveny[?] and Breheny[?], they were charged with leading a great assembly declared illegal, o’er the Geevagh walks and preventing service of the landlord’s processes which were registered as post office maids
    IV
    At two assigeo[?] they were tried in Sligo no jury there could them guilty find their cruel enemies with wrath were foaming and to change the venue they then applied their application was was quickly granted and down to Limmerick[?] they sent them then
    Dáta
    Cineál míre