Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0090

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I was never much good at tellin' sthories 'deed ta tell ye the thruth...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mothor mechanic begot, was a "man without a head". The Lord save us sure the man nearly fainted when he saw where he was, but no matther how he thried he couldn't quit stharin at the headless man, an' the neck was jusht the same is if he was afther bein' killed, wit the thick fresh blood sthreamin down on' the shouldhers God help us. Ora sure its too terrible ta describe any more o' it. Anyway the man was dhriven in the motor car to his own dure, an' here the car sthopped, an' he got out someway, an' then fot di ye think, if it didn't turn on the the sthreet, an' away back the way it came. O' devila lie in it begot, it did that.
    Anyway the man wastnt able ta sthir when he got inta the house, he was pure wild an' excited afther his adventure, He had ta be put ta bed on the spot, an' in bed, he sthayed for a whole long fortnight afther. Twas the day he got up that he got a letther from a friend in America, an' the Lord save us an' bless us, an' wastnt it the terrible news was in it.
    His brother met wit a terrible motor accident in America an' was killed in it, an' the date o' the accident, was jusht the very day that he got the lift in the sthrange mothor-car, an' that was the warnin' that he got o' his brother's death (Lor' save us) But he was never caught out at night afther that, in his life.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre