Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0029

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0029

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for all he was worth, an' thinkin that he was happy they went is far is him, an' asked him if he was, an' he said he'd be happy, if he had jusht, anether horshe, ta do the bit o' ploughin for him. So they had ta lave him there too.
    The third pershon that they met, seemed ta be a kind o' aclown o' afella. he was turnin all sorts o' capers in a field nearby. They went is far is him, an' asked him if he was happy.
    "Ora is happy is the day is long" sez he.
    Then you must give us your shirt, ta cure the king's disease said was o' the messengers.
    "Shirt" said the clown, "Inever wore a shirt in me life"
    The messengers went home down hearted enough, an' the poor ould king died o' his disease, when he could get no cure for it.
  2. Besides buildin' an Abbey at Ballindoon, the McDonagh family also built an castle there, the remains of which are to be seen to the present day, to the South Eastern side o' the abbey. Traces o' the battlements can sthill be seen very close to the lake shore (Lough Arrow) but they are
    Dáta
    Cineál míre