Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0028

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0028

kind o' adisease he had.
    There was an ould woman in the dishtrict, an' she was supposed ta be a great quack, for she knew the cure for every disease that could be taken, an' when the doctors failed ta cure the king she was brought ta see him.
    She looked at him, an' she didn't say a word more [?] that the cure for his disease was, that he had ta sleep in ahappy man's shirt for a night.
    The job then was ta get a happy man's shirt, Everybody in the palace fro mthe gilly to the highest lord was asked if he was happy, but them all, said that they'd be happy if they had jusht wan thing more When there was no happy man ta be found in the palace sevvants were sent out all over the counthry ta find a happy man.
    They came across a man that was playin' with acrowd o' chidren, an' thinkin that he looked happy, they asked him if he was, but he said that he'd be happy if he had jusht the price o' afew pairs o' shoes for his children (they war all barefooted.) So the kings messengers had ta lave him there.
    They nexht wan they met was afarmer, an' him ploughing his pratie thrack with wan horshe, an' him whistlin' [?]
    Date
    Item type