Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0003

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0003

1. (no title) (continued)

Twas always believed, so it was, that the B-'s o' Doonsheeheen war very well off people.

(continued from previous page)
    o' the two, the minnit, he heard the voice, he quit workin, but Breheny, kep' on, an' sez he, if ye want shelther ye can guin to the big house. Devila sthop he sthopped until he sthripped off every bit o' timber off the house an' jusht when he had it ready ta bundle up, an bruig wit him, if the voice didn't say agin, "Y'ill owe me now for that timber, an' I'll haunt ye till ye lave it back.
    Breheny it seems recognised the voice is William Weirs, so sorra thing more he did, only hized the load up on his back, an' tould Pat Doyle ta bundle his kit too, an' sez he Y'ill never haunt me for this timber, because yer ould father owed me the price o' it an' long more.
    The voice didn't spake any more, so Breheny thought that he was rid o' him, for he had learned from his grandmother, that if wan could get even with a ghosht like that, that he wouldn't have any power to haunt wan so is long is Wier owed him something, he thought he was safe, Well - very well, he went very near bein' abit too sure o' himsel. He wastnt very far gone wit the bundle o' timber, when he thought that he wanted, apot, for some purpose or another, for makin; the poteen, an' he knew that there was apot in Wier's
    Date
    Item type