Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0002

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0002

1. (no title) (continued)

Twas always believed, so it was, that the B-'s o' Doonsheeheen war very well off people.

(continued from previous page)
    Well if William Weir was a rich man, that didnt [?] ta say that his father before him, had any money ta spare. It was believed that he was apoor man.
    Well anyway ta be gittin' on wit me sthory William Weir was dead an' gone, when it happened. Breheny it seems was thinkin o' doin' a bit in the poteen thrade at the time, an' even though he was a very ould man he decided on settin about doin' all the work himsel, but ould Pat Doyle at the "Conners" was ta give him a hand in makin' the sthill house.
    Well very good, the biggesht part o' that job, was to get the timber, an' none o' them liked ta go near a wood ta go cuttin wattles.
    Where di ye think they aught ta decide on goin' but over to Wier's house, It was empty at the time, an' [?] alivin' sowl was neht nor near it.
    So when they got there they stharted ta work at wance at sthrippin the roof off wan o' the outhouses.
    They got on alright for a bit, an' when they had all thould thatch off, they stharted ta work loostenin the rafters, they war'nt let go very far wit this however, [?] this voice, spoke up out o' the house, an' says, "Sure ye don't mane ta take ethe roof from over me.
    Pat Doyle, although he bragged ta be the besht soldier
    Date