Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 09_012

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 09_012

Games of long ago.9:2 :38.
    "Hot hands"two people would sit near each other and leave their hands on one of their knees.They one that would have his hand in the bottom could draugh it and hit the hand on top.
    "Duck"was an old game that people used play at school.First they would have a big stone on the ground called the granny.Then they would pitch and which ever one of them would be the farthest out would have to mind the granny.Then the one that be up would have a stone on they granny and the others would fling at it and it would tick anyone when they would be going back
    Tomás Mac Conmara
    Cnoc an Aonaigh, Co. an Chláir