Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 07_052

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 07_052

the people long ago had no ploughs like what they have now.They were made the same as the ones now but made of timber.The part of from that cuts the land the timber would not cut it that time and they used a piece of tin around and around the sock the way it would cut the land. There was a board at one side to turn the sgribe. The pieces of the ploughs. The coulter the part that used cut the land.The U a long piece of iron.Raicín a chain from the plough to the swingtree .Sock a piece of iron going along the ground below the coulter
    Julia Corry
    Doire Fada, Co. an Chláir