Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 10_027

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 10_027

Evictions 24 :2: 38
    Long ago the land of Ireland was owned by landlords belonged to the English government.Each of those had a number of tenants paying them a big yearly rent for the farm they had.
    Bad seasons set in and the crops failed and the people were unable to pay the rent.The landlords evicted the tenants and locked the doors.The people had to live outside in the cabins with the couple of cows they possessed.In most cases collections were made for the evicted tenants to buy back their homes.This kind of a struggle was going on for for years and at last the tenants rose a rebellion and the land Commission paid
    Hanora Corry
    Doire Fada, Co. an Chláir