School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. St Caoimin of Inis Cealltra founded a church in Moynoe about the year 630. There are very little ruins of it there now. The gable end of the church is still standing and some of the walls. This church was 60 feet long & 80 feet wide when it was complete. In the gable end there is a window and skilled architects say that this church was rebuilt about the end of the 13th century. There is an old style to be seen near the church & it is said that this was the gate going into the castle of the O'Gradys. There is a holy well near the castle & it is called "Mocunna's Well" because it is said that Mocunna of Feakle had something to do with it.
    Holy Island
    There is an island called the holy island situated to the east of Scariff bay. There are ruins of six churches to be seen on the island also a tower. The Saint was about complete it when one morning a man came to milk his cow and never said "God Bless the work
    Maigh nEo, Co. an Chláir
    Eileen Guilfoyle