School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived not long ago in the town of Scariff a great sportsman named Paddy Whyte...

regarding his burial.

I heard a story of an old cave situated on the side of a hill outside the village of Gort...

I heard a story of an old cave situated on the side of a hill outside the village of Gort, but Clare really claims this cave. Great events are supposed to have taken place in that cave during the Penal Times. A priest in hiding was caught and executed on the spot while on an other occasion while on an other occasion while the Red Coats were searching for a priest a great portion of rock fell in on them killing a great number of them. Mass also used to be celebrated here and this old cave also served as a hide out for the Irish down through the centuries.
    On the side of a hill in Cappabane outside Scariff a Mass rock is seen. Here the priests in Penal Times held Mass when
    Georgina Slaterry
    Dave Touhy