Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village of Scariff is in the barony of Tulla. It is a fairly large village consisting of about a hundred houses, all of which are slated with the exception of one, which belongs to dressmakers named Moloney's.
    Long ago there were very few houses in Scariff and all of them were thatched. Weavers named "Smacks" lived in a small house where the school is not situated. A man named "Michy Dooley" who is still alive had a small hut where Hannons now live, and a man called "Canny" lived where Jones live now.
    There was a cooper called "Loftess" living in a part of the village now callwed "Church St." but formerly known as the "Lane". A man called "Mickedy Mack" who kept a turkey cock also lived in the "Lane". Mrs Gleeson otherwise Peg Hopes had a small shop near Derrygraney cross at the end of a field called the "Long Botton" which belong's to Mr Moloney but she after-
    Teangacha
    Marie Bugler