School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Cures
    The blood of St Martin's cock spilled on a bit of tow used to cure a stitch in the side. The cover of the gizard of the same bird used to cure a pain in the stomach. Boiled in the one milk three times a spoon of salt and water used to cure an inward pain saying "In The Name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. Honey used to cure sore eyes. Brown sugar boiled in water and made into a syrup used to cure a soar throat. A boiled turnip with hot bran all put into a woollen stocking and tied around the neck used to cure lumps in the throat. Warts are removed by applying water which an egg
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tessie Durack