Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Bealoideas
    In the townsland of Corraclune near Clonusker there was a small farmer named James Hanlon living. He was a tenant of Major Moloney's who was living in Kiltallon near O'Callaghan's Mills. James found that he could make no butter, he did not take any notice the first time but it happened to him every time he attempted to make it. He was growing very poor so he went and he told his story to Biddy Early and she told him that his butter was taken on May morning by a witch who turned herself into a hare and the only way she could be caught was to get a black hound with no rib of white hair on his body. James went to his landlord and told him what Biddy said. The landlord having plenty of money said that he would pay for the hound. They searched all Ireland and Scotland but the hound could not be found but at length they found one in England and paid £100 for him. The landlord kept him and trained him until the next May day. He then brought him to Corraclune. James brought all his friends to his house the
    Teangacha
    Eileen Guilfoyle