School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Tubbernagoth, was considered at one time [?] be one of the greatest race course in Ireland. The finest horses that were bred in Ireland used to run in it. It used to be a three miles race and the [?] used to be fifty pounds and upwards. I will tell you the horses names who ran and won in it. The Lamb was bred in Co. Limerick. May Morning was bred in Co. Cork. The Galway Primrose was bred in Co. Galway. Biddy Early, Lady Clare and the Fairy Queen were all bred in Co. Clare. Minerva came from Limerick City. They were all a splendid type of horses and won several big races. Dummy Canny was a great horse rider and the poor fellow was killed on the [?] leap between O'Brien's and O'Grady's. It is called the Dummy's Leap from that date to this [?]. She leapt the river and bank together were two good jumps for any horse. That is all the accidents ever occurred on that heavy course. Limerick's Brass Band used to attend. It used to be a great day. Such crowds of people no one ever saw as used to be there. There used to be tents from Limerick, Cork, Tipperary an Galway.
    Tessie Durack
    Mr Durack