Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in the district of Castlerea: Kilkeevin and St. Joseph's Cemeteries. Kilkeevin is situated about a mile and a half to the west of Castlerea. St. Joseph's Cemetery is situated on the main road to Ballinlough.
    It is said that St. Patrick built a church in Kilkeevin and that he left a monk named Kevin in charge of the church and that is how it got it's name. The door posts are still seen. There are many noble families buried there buried there such as the O'Connors who are buried in vaults. The cemetery is surrounded by a wall, and inside the wall are trees.
    There is a statue of St. Joseph in the new Cemetery and that is how it got it's name. The O'Connor Donns have a lot in it and some of them are buried there. Recently the Kellys of the Square built a vault there. It was a daughter of Mr. Peter Kelly who paid for it as she is a milliionairess. Her father was buried there last November; his body had been embalmed.
    Esther Cooke