Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many forts around the district of Knockalegan. There are Lisalway; Lisheen, and Rathra. They are situated about a mile from one another.
    The fort of Lisalway is a square one surrounded by a fence of trees and bushes. This fort is mid-way between Rathmoyle House and Lisalway Post Office. It stands on a little hill. Music can be heard during the night and cats can be heard crying. People say that it is not right to interfere with this rath, because in my grandfather's time a man was going home from town, and when he came to this fort, the horse would not go any further. Then the man went to turn back and he was stopped again. He then heard music and he was made wait there until the music stopped. Then he proceeded home.
    The forts in Rathra and Lisheen are circular in shape and are fenced with stones. Old people say that a man dressed like a priest was often seen walking around the fort in Lisheen.
    Rose Ann Dowd
    Knockalegan West, Co. Ros Comáin