Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people still have some old customs such as on St. Brigid's Day, some people make a cross of straw and hang it over the door to honour the Saint and to protect the house.
    On May Day some people follow an old custom, which was to pick primroses and scatter them outside the door
    as to keep away the fairies.
    On this day also people put coals under the churn to prevent the fairies from bringing the butter. This is not done in my locality.
    On the Twelfth Night twelve candles are lighted in honour of the twelve Apostles. These candles are place in a potato cake and the potato cake is afterwards put in the roof of the house. I do not know why this is done, only the old people used to do it.
    On St. John's night also a bonfire is lighted in each village in honour the Saint. On this night the young people have great fun dancing and singing. When they are leaving each one brings a coal or a piece of lighted stick and throw it into their own field so as to prevent the crops from getting blighted and to bring
    good luck.