Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cloonkeen, which means "Fair Meadow", is my townland. Some years ago it was a place of much renown as a little church was situated in it, and even at the present day it's ruins may be seen. Beside this church there is a graveyard where children are buried and some distance from this is the track of a blessed well which was supposed to cure sores.
    The most remarkable thing in the townland is a huge stone about six feet high called the méaróg and it is said that this stone was thrown from the Hill of Faughill about half a mile from the place. If we look from somewhere near this stone we can see Croagh Patrick in Mayo on a calm sultry day.
    There is a fairly large wood in the village, and a river which joins the Suck, flows past it's border. A fort where raspberries and other wild fruit grow, is near at hand, and it is a fairly large one as no wood was ever cut in it, because the
    Cluain Caoin, Co. Ros Comáin
    Annie Coffey