Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It's a general rule marriages take place in this district in Shrovetide and this has been so for sometime past. To the present day some of the old customs of marriage have existed for instance, Friday is said to be an unlucky day for marriage to take place, so too is May considered an unlucky month.
    Matches are made in this district when the families of the contracting parties arrange to meet at some public house and there hire a room. The parents of the lady offer her a certain dowry which is generally money and if the man is satisfied with the lady and the amount of money and the lady is satisfied with the man and his share of wealth the marriage date is settled.
    Now let us compare the wedding day of the present with that fifty years ago for instead of motor cars as is seen today a string of side-cars driven to the church. The bride with a white woolen shawl was seated on the first of the side-cars which was pulled by a white horse for luck, and seated with her were her parents and the bridesmaid who was dressed in somewhat the same style, while all her friends and relations followed on the other side-cars. In like manner the bridegroom went too,
    Mary F. Doherty
    Baile an Droma Léith, Co. Ros Comáin