Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of his eyes. He always slept with one of his eyes open, and therefore he had an opportunity of knowing everything that was going on. He had boots, which when he put them on, he could take a mile with every stride, so no matter how Clytie tried to avoid him, he could find her in a moment. One day, in great fear, she hid in a small cave, which he was unable to enter, and in his rage he stamped the ground over the cave with his foot, and crushed it down on her and killed her. He was filled with remorse now at what he had done, so he lay down beside the cave, and refused to be comforted.
    Clytie's father came to the cave where Thor was lying to avenge his daughter's death, but Thor would not fight with him. He cut off his head with a sword which he had got for the purpose from an old witch.
    His head rolled some distance from his body, and as it was cut off with the witche's sword it dried up as hard as a stone.
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)