Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If there is a curl in a pig's tail, it is a sign of rain, and if there is none, it is a sign of good weather.
    When we call the hens we say "tuk, tuk, for small pigs "gurrie, gurrie", and for older ones "hursh, hursh." Goats "kiddie" for the sucks "wheetie", for the cows "cowie" or ‘Té, for geese "leg", for turkeys "peep peep", for dogs "hére", and for cats "Ph-h."
    Once upon a time there was a red hen that lived in a little house. One day a fox caught her, and put her in his bag, and while she was in the bag, she cut a hole in it, while the fox slept, and got out.
    She put a big stone in the bag and then went away as quickly as possible. When the fox got home, his wife had a pot of boiling water and he told her to take the lid off as he had a big, fat hen for her.
    The heavy stone put the bottom out of the pot, and the boiling water spilled out, and scalded the two foxes.
    The eggs were put into a box, and a hen was put on them. These eggs were attended to, and at the end of three weeks the chickens came out.
    Maureen Lundie
    Greaghadossan, Co. an Chabháin