School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. The most harmful weeds that grow in the district are Prussia, nettles, thistles, cold foot, wild margaretes, setrift, garden pest, briars, whins, ragweed, rushes, dock leaf, scutch grass, wild poppies, dandelion, chicken weed, Wart. Burndog root, Slanless, peppermint, hemlock Forriban, sorrel, Tansy, Goose-tongue, joint-grass, Yarrow, red shank and St. John's weed.
    All the above weeds are harmful because they spread and grow very rapidly and choke the crops, using up the best of the the soil, also air and sunshine, which are so necessary to the growth of plants
    Nettles and thistles grow in light, dry ground. Rushes, cold foot, scutch and robin-run-the hedge grow in wet heavy ground. The dock-leaf, ragweed, wild poppies, dandelion and whin are usually found growing in good fertile land.
    The ground becomes very poor where margaretes (white posies) garden pest, cold foot, setrift, joint grass, forriban, Prussia, red shank, and thistles are allowed to grow unchecked, and these are considered the most harmful to land and will impoverish it in a short time, and make it unfit for good crops.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    H. Kinkade