School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. The name of my townland is Drumanespic in the parish of Bailieborough, and in the barony of Clonkeel. There are twenty five families in Drumanespic, and a population of hundred and one people. The family name most common is Clarke. There are nine slated houses and sixteen thatched. I do not know how the townland got its name. There are four people over seventy. They know no Irish and they cannot tell any stories in Irish, but they know English and they can tell stories. Their names are Pat Connell Drumanespic, Bailieborough, David Dancey, Drumanespic, Bailieborough, Tom Brady, Drumanespic, Bailieborough, Mrs. Connell, Drumanespic, Bailieborough. There were a lot of houses in former times, and there are many now in ruins. I do not know any people that emigrated from here to America in former years, and I do not know if my townland is mentioned in any song or saying. Some of the land is hilly and it is good. There are no bogs in it, and there are no woods. There are five rivers in this townland but no lakes. There is no story connected with them.
        1. buildings
    Drumanespick, Co. Cavan