School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. Shrove Tuesday is the day before Lent, and is usually called "Pancake Day" because it is a very old custom to make pancakes for that day - hence the name "Pancake Day". Hot-cross buns are generally made for tea also. Concerts and Danes are finished for the season on this day.
  2. Ash Wednesday is the first day of Lent and is a church holiday for some of our schools, and many people attend worship on that day . It is also a Fast Day and most people abstain from meat and milk. It is a day, however, on which people work.
  3. Good Friday is a National and Church Holiday, and also a Fast Day. People of every denomination usually attend their place of worship on that day. It is considered the saddest day in the year, and all amusements are abandoned.
  4. On Easter Saturday preparations are being made for the Festival the following day. In olden days it was customary for the poorer people to collect eggs in this day, and on visiting the houses they asked for a "Cludog" - meaning eggs - which they were rarely refused.
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher