School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. people sought remedies for their various complains in former days in many ways.
    Toothache : they used to cure toothache by placed a linaced poultice on the cheek right near the aching tooth.
    2. Pepper was often put in the cavity of the tooth, or the gums were rubbed with mustard and these things normally gave relief.
    3. a certain oil was often rubbed around the gums and this also eased the pain.
    4. certain prayers were said by certain people and the pain gradually went away.
    Thrush : thrush was a throat disease and gradually attacked young children. to cure this : roasted salt or roasted potatoes were put in a woolen stocking and placed around the sufferers neck. a poultice of porridge was sometimes put on the neck instead of the above.
    Mumps : children suffering from mumps had a donkeys whisker put on them and they were driven around the pig sty several times , and as this was done the following words were said “ leckna , leckna , muckna leckna and the mumps immediately abated.
    Another cure for the Mumps : the children were made to pass under a donkeys body three times.
    H. Kinkade