Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the spool to pave it towards one end until they bought it to a point. Then they got a piece of firm stick and pointed it at one end and passed it through the hole in the spool. Then with the aid of a cord they were able to spin this.
    Boys often made "pot-guns" from the elderberry tree. They procured a straight piece of stick and bored a hole through the centre with a knitting needle or some sharp instrument. A stick was then made to pass through this opening called a "Ramrod" when a loud noise was made. These bullets travelled a long distance, and caused intense pain if they came in contact with anyone. Instead of bullets the boys sometimes used water.
    Another toy called a Caterpillar was made boys. This was made from a faked piece of tinder and a piece of rubber with a hatch of leather in the centre attached from one leg of the fork to the other. A stone was placed on the leather and the string of rubber pulled with force, causing the stone to travel through the air at a quick pace. Birds were often killed with this toy.
    In the Winter season great delight is taken
    H. Kinkade