Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

says Pat "they are difficult but I will try.
    So home he went and consulted Mick. When the month had expired, they agreed that Mick came the agent said to him "are you coming to answer your questions" "Yes your honour" said Mick. "Well what weight is the moon" said the agent ""Well" said Mick "there are four quarters in it, and that is one cut weight" No2 "How many stars are in the sky" 33.999.999 said Mick. "How did you make that out replied the agent" "If you think that is not right, go out yourself and count them" said Mick.
    Well that is answered "Here is the last question what am I thinking about "You are thinking you are talking to Pat" and instead of that you are talking to Mick". The agent was satisfied, and Pat and Mick were rent free henceforth.
    Alex Thompson
    Gréach Crotach, Co. an Chabháin