Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

1. Local Cures
    A cobweb applied to cut is supposed to stop it from bleeding, a cold stone pressed down on a cut is also said to prevent bleeding. If a frog is boiled and the water it is boiled in is put on an aching tooth it is supposed to cure it.
    A dock leaf rubbed on a nettle sting will also cure it. If a snail is hung on a thorn to dry and then rubbed on the wart will cure it, cold water poured on a nettle sting will cure it.
    If a halter is put on a person and he is driven around the house or the pigsty it is supposed to cure mumps.
    An old cure for colds is to drink a cupful of boiled buttermilk and sugar when going to bed. Another cure is to take a raw egg and a teaspoon ful of vinegar before breakfast in the morning. Also another cure is a boiled onion in sweet milk.
    A cure for the Whooping Cough is to give milk to a ferret and let him drink some of it and the the sick person drinks whit is (of) left.
    Chicken-weed is supposed to be a good
      1. cleachtas an leighis