Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

potatoes. They are grated on a grater.
    Flour,salt and sweet-milk are the ingredients used. They are kneaded together and baked on a pan.
  2. Bread is the principal food of the people now-a-days. Long ago the people ate oaten bread mostly.
    There are various sorts of bread, such as, oaten bread, wheaten bread, flour bread, load and boxty breads.
    Flour and wheaten breads are most common in this district. To make the former, the housewife puts four or five handfuls of flour in a basin. She then adds a pinch of salt and soda and mixes the ingredients together. She then moistens the mixture with buttermilk. Sometimes she adds butter, eggs and sugar.
    1. táirgí
    Paul Fitzsimons