Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two men, namely Ceannuidhe-mor and Ceannuidhe-beg. The first man owned a lot of cattle whereas Ceannuidhe-beg had only one cow which used to graze along the road. One day she strayed into a bog and fell into a bog-hole and was drowned.
    Ceannuidhe-beg then gathered a lot of men to pull her out and he took off her skin, went to the town and sold it. He got his money in half-pence and put it into a bag. As he was on his way home he met Ceannuidhe-mor and he said:-
    "I am after getting this bag-ful of sovereigns for the skin."
    Ceannuidhe mor then rushed home and skinned all his cattle. He then went to the town and sold the skins but got only five shillings apiece for them. On arriving home he captured Ceannuidhe-beg, put him in a bag and brought him off to the lake to drown him. He left the bag outside a shop whilst he went in to buy some goods.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Peter Lynch