Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The butter is lifted out of the churn with a well scalded wooden spoon and it is then put on a wooden table, salted and then put on wooden spades which are called butter spades or clappers and the butter is shaped into squares and weighted on scales to see are they the right weight. If there is any butter left over after the people of the house were supplied it is sold to the neighbours or to the local tradesmen. There is usually salt mixed with the butter. All the instruments used in making butter are made of wood and these have to be well scalded with boiling water after the butter is made.
    Some years ago the people thought that some of their neighbours could change into hares and steal butte off the milk, and to prevent this they would go and milk the suspected man's cows when he would be away or they would go to a man who had the power or charm to put the butter back on the milk.
    Mr.Sam Mc Quade is said to have this power.
    Alma Mc Quade