Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night I heard my father tell a story about a man who was passing by a grave - yard in Kildorough.
    A man was coming home one night from a fair in Kilnaleck and as he was passing by Kildorough grave - yard he heard a bell ringing, he looked in, but he saw no body.
    Then he went in and opened the door and saw a priest on the altar and the priest said "you are welcome and the man said nothing, then the priest told the man that he was doing penance on the earth and then he vanished.
    The man came out and as he was going out on the gate, he saw a funeral coming in. He hid and the funeral passed on, and then the man saw
    Francis Smith