Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Long time ago a number of men were building a house in the townland of Frael near Ballyjamesduff.
    One night as they were leaving their work they heard some noise and they looked around the house but could not see anything. The next morning when they came to their work they saw blood on the stones.
    They thought that there were fairies near the house so they ran away. There were no fairies at all, but it was a couple of boys who tried to frighten the builders. They told the men that it was they who did it. So the men came back and finished it.
    John Joe Reilly
    Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin