Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

1. The preparation of the soil before planting potatoes is different in every part of the country.
    Around this district of Claudia Ballyjamesduff, the farmer selects the field in which he is to plant his potatoes. Then he gets a pair of horses and a plough and ploughs the ground; after that, he harrows it up, and down, and from side, to side, this leaves the surface of the ground very fine. If there are any weeds in the field, the farmer usually gathers them, and burns them.
    Then he marks the ridges with a p;lough, and when that is done, he draws the manure from the farmyard and puts it, in small heaps on the ridges, after
    Bernard Gaffney
    Claddagh, Co. an Chabháin