Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hollows between the hills, there are small patches of bog. There are no woods in this district, except a few small trees growing here, and there, along the hedges. There is a small river flowing along this townland into the River Inny, which flows into Lough Sheelin.
  2. The old people around this district of Ballyjamesduff have some means of curing certain kinds of diseases, and here is one of them.
    A "whittle" is a very common sort of disease, and many people around this district who had this disease, have been cured by a man, named Michael Galligan, who lives in the townland of Carn, in the parish of Castlerahan.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bernard Gaffney