Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the meal for food that very day. People also used to boil a pot of "bare meal". This was barley which was roughly skutched and sifted through straw to take out the beard of the barley.
    It was not very nice to eat as the meal was full of seeds and bits of straws but the people were glad to get even that.
    The Indian meal "stirabout" used to be made in a boiling house in Mr. Buchanan's yard at Carrig House, as that was the rent office for the Maxwell family who were the landlords in this district. Each person brought a can to get a certain quantity for his family.
    Money was made round to go round.
    1. am