Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

1. Festival Customs. No. 3.
    The twelve days of Christmas last from Christmas Day till the sixth of January.
    Those twelve days are days of enjoyment and feasting all over the country.
    All the houses are decorated until those twelve days are up, and there are dances, and all sorts of enjoyment during that time.
    On "Christmas Eve", all the shops are open till it is very late, especially the Grocery shops, because a lot of people come in to get goods for Christmas, and to get their Christmas box.
    Most people come home for Christmas Holidays that day, and everybody is home for Christmas.
    On "New Years Eve", and "New Years Day", there is great sport throughout the country, and on "New Year's Eve", there is usually a service in the church, and in our district, people sit up till twelve o'clock, to ring out the "Old Year, and ring in the "New Year".
    On "New Years Day", people wish each other, "A Happy New Year", and there also certain beliefs about that, such as, if you sweep out the floor, you sweep out the luck for the year, and you are supposed to do only what you can't help on that day.
    The sixth of January is the last day of
    Wilfred Lowry