Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is in the townland of Drumeagle (Drumegil) in the Parish of Kildrumferton and in the Baroney of Castlerahan. There are six families living in Drumeagle. The most common family names are Heany and Mc Kiernan. The most common type of houses is thatched. We do not know how the townland got its name. There are only two old people living in Drumeagle. They do not know Irish but they can tell English stories. There names are Mr. Thomas Smyth of Drumeagle, Crosserlough, Co.Cavan and Mr. Alich Heaney of Drumeagle, Crosserlough, Co.Cavan. The houses were more numerous long ago. There are old ruins to be seen in Drumeagle. There is no river in the district except a stream which is called Graddum river which flows into Graddum Lake. There is no fort in Drumeagle. The land is hilly and is of a heavy clayey naturey which produces good crops in a dry season.
    Drumegil, Co. an Chabháin
    Adina Heaney