Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ground, and get other willows and twist them in among each others, and in this way baskets were made, and when he had the sides woven, he pulled the four willows out of the ground, and joined them with the side one's, and then he twisted other's between them.
  2. First, he gets a long thick sally or better still a bucky briar, he bends it into the form of circle and ties it securely. Then he ties three or four staves across at even distances. Then he gets thin osiers and winds one of them twice round the circular frame and weaves it in and out through the staves and fastens it with the other side, and so on till the basket is made. These baskets are used for carrying turf etc, and in some country houses they are still used for draining potatoes. When the pot is boiled it is emptied into the basket and the water all runs away.
    W. Lowry
    Gradam, Co. an Chabháin