Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    England was taxed unless Irish wheat. This gave the Irish farmers good price for their wheat, so the people of Ireland were chiefly employed in the growing of wheat.
    The potato famine therefore caused starvation to the Irish and this caused emigration to America.
    Then the Irish landlords turned out the small farmers and started rearing cattle as the tax was taken off foreign wheat coming into England and the Irish landlords found it would pay better to rear cattle instead of growing wheat and this gave very few employment. This also caused emigration, and in 1841 the population was 8.000.000 and in 1851 the population was 4.500.000.
    The famine was very bad in this district. In Toher a man named Mulvaney cut fore in five stooks of corn, brought it into the barn and skutched it, then he put it in a pot on the fire and dried it and then he sifted the corn through a sheaf of straw to take out some of the shaff. Next he ground it between two round stones called a quern and had
    1. am
    Cherry Gordon