School: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. Bean Sidhe The bean Sidhe is supposed to cry for certain old families here as the people say "The Ould Residenters" The belief is that this bean sidhe is a little old woman and cries immediately before the death of one in a member of these old Families. She cries here for the O'Reilly's and the Madden's.
  2. (no title)

Weird stories are told her too about the dead coach and that it goes certain old roads at the dead hours of the night.

Weird stories are told here too about the dead coach and that it goes certain old roads at the dead hours of the night. On one occasion a man named [illeg.?] was going home late and this coach came along and he was taken into it and compelled to shave a dead man who was stretched within. He survived the ordeal only a very short time.